be_ixf;ym_202005 d_31; ct_50
Learn more about our revised in-office safety policies in response to the COVID-19 outbreak. Learn more

Witch Hazel Might Just Be the Holy Grail Acne Product Your Skincare Routine Is Missing

Witch Hazel

 

While it might sound like something you’d imagine to be brewing in a witch’s cauldron, witch hazel has been used for centuries to cleanse and soothe skin. Found in many facial toners and great for treating stubborn acne, witch hazel’s cult following is growing—evident by the sheer volume of products available on Amazon. There must be a reason for the madness, so we enlisted the help of dermatologists to explain what witch hazel is, and the benefits it can offer your skin.

Witch hazel is a liquid extract derived from the leaves, bark, and twigs of a flowering plant called the witch hazel plant (also known as Hamamelis virginiana shrub), which is common in North America, says Rachel Nazarian, MD, a New York-based dermatologist and fellow of the American Academy of Dermatology (FAAD). In its liquid form, topical witch hazel is an antioxidant that can calm irritated skin. It’s usually combined in an ethanol base that also removes surface oil and sebum, which is why it’s used as a skincare ingredient in acne products, she says.

READ FULL ARTICLE HERE

Source: Health.com – Witch Hazel Might Just Be the Holy Grail Acne Product Your Skincare Routine Is Missing By, Susan Brickell

>

Now offering video visits

Provide your email to receive more information